QL Commander v2.1

Anything QL Software or Programming Related.
User avatar
Andrew
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1031
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:10 pm

Re: QL Commander v2.1

Post by Andrew »

RalfR wrote: Mon Nov 25, 2024 4:27 pm I have tried QLC_21 for the first time. First, there is a black window during execution, see pic.
QLC21_01.jpg
One idea: You should use ptrmen_cde, set an OUTL for a covering window and use WMOV#ch, so the user can use CTRL-F4 to move the window at will.
I will try to debug it and see why is there a black window.
Also, if I find time, I will try to add CTRL-F4 to move the window at will.
And maybe create a version that doesn't need outptr and PE, for users that do not use PE or SMSQE.
Also on my ToDo List is a PE version of QLCommander - but that needs extensive refactoring of the code.
QLCommander was my first QL software after almost 30 years and it shows that I was on a learning curve :)


User avatar
RalfR
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1171
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 8:58 pm

Re: QL Commander v2.1

Post by RalfR »

Personally, I do not need the mouse. Even TT said: "I use the mouse just for picking windows". But a Move Window is a nice facility ;) .


7000 4E75
User avatar
dilwyn
Mr QL
Posts: 3052
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:39 pm

Re: QL Commander v2.1

Post by dilwyn »

Andrew wrote: Mon Nov 25, 2024 8:47 pm
RalfR wrote: Mon Nov 25, 2024 4:27 pm I have tried QLC_21 for the first time. First, there is a black window during execution, see pic.
QLC21_01.jpg
One idea: You should use ptrmen_cde, set an OUTL for a covering window and use WMOV#ch, so the user can use CTRL-F4 to move the window at will.
I will try to debug it and see why is there a black window.
Also, if I find time, I will try to add CTRL-F4 to move the window at will.
And maybe create a version that doesn't need outptr and PE, for users that do not use PE or SMSQE.
Also on my ToDo List is a PE version of QLCommander - but that needs extensive refactoring of the code.
QLCommander was my first QL software after almost 30 years and it shows that I was on a learning curve :)
I got a black window like this while writing a small program for my own use. Eventually, I realised an "implicit" window was being opened when I was testing for something with an SMSQ/E extension. The program was in SBASIC, not SuperBASIC, but I can't remember which extension I was using at the time, maybe using SCR_XLIM to determine width with no channel being open, I'm sorry I don't really remember. I had failed to remember that it needed an open channel, so SBASIC opened an implicit or temporary window to complete the operation which caused a spurious black window like this. Sorry I can't be more specific, as I can't fully remember what I was trying to do at the time.


User avatar
Andrew
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1031
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:10 pm

Re: QL Commander v2.1

Post by Andrew »

dilwyn wrote: Mon Nov 25, 2024 9:28 pm I got a black window like this while writing a small program for my own use. Eventually, I realised an "implicit" window was being opened when I was testing for something with an SMSQ/E extension. The program was in SBASIC, not SuperBASIC, but I can't remember which extension I was using at the time, maybe using SCR_XLIM to determine width with no channel being open, I'm sorry I don't really remember. I had failed to remember that it needed an open channel, so SBASIC opened an implicit or temporary window to complete the operation which caused a spurious black window like this. Sorry I can't be more specific, as I can't fully remember what I was trying to do at the time.
Thank you Dilwyn! I believe this is the case here!
The window appears just after I read the screen size using SCR_XLIM and SCR_YLIM !


User avatar
dilwyn
Mr QL
Posts: 3052
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:39 pm

Re: QL Commander v2.1

Post by dilwyn »

Oh, good, I'm glad it may have helped you solve the issue.

I think SMSQ/E supports a con_0x0 so testing with those functions might not be so visible. Or you could temporarily open an explicit small console windows such as 2x1, maybe?


Derek_Stewart
Font of All Knowledge
Posts: 4653
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:40 am
Location: Sunny Runcorn, Cheshire, UK

Re: QL Commander v2.1

Post by Derek_Stewart »

Popopo wrote: Mon Nov 25, 2024 12:36 pm
Derek_Stewart wrote: Mon Nov 25, 2024 11:50 am
Popopo wrote: Mon Nov 25, 2024 11:18 am

Thank you derek,
I couldn't even calculate the needs by its used extensions.
Note that for people who is expert in this system that would be an easy task, but not for newbies like me,
So I am thankful to you for simplifying it, telling me directly the minimum amount of memory required.
Yes that is all very well, but all the manuals for the extensions stated in the QL Commander manual will have a minimum amount of ram required.

I am sorry that I assumed that everyone reads the manuals, this is a bad habit of mine.
That's what you can tell.
Not me.
:)

Note reading the manual is a great habit. I do too.

2024-11-25_14-03.png
Your manual is different from the manual I downloaded from the QL Homepage.


Regards,

Derek
User avatar
RalfR
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1171
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 8:58 pm

Re: QL Commander v2.1

Post by RalfR »

Andrew wrote: Mon Nov 25, 2024 8:47 pm Also, if I find time, I will try to add CTRL-F4 to move the window at will.
That's very simple.

Open a slave con_ (e.g.#6) at the start which covers the whole size of your program, it stays open the whole time, OUTL#6 it, check CTRL-F4, then WMOV#6.

That's all.


7000 4E75
martyn_hill
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1064
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 9:53 am

Re: QL Commander v2.1

Post by martyn_hill »

Hi Andrew!

Just thought to share that I've been exploring your great QLC file-manager on the QLAN...

In its current state, QLC doesn't respond well when you enter something like "N2_win1_" using CTRL-D/R - the parsing of the slightly longer dev$ causes it to crash.

That can be added at a later date for sure (I've started reviewing your QLC source again, after a couple of years!) but it got me thinking about the use of the TK2 'NFS_USE' command and testing this morning has proved successful so far!

So, if you invoke NFS_USE before starting QLC, something like:

Code: Select all

NFS_USE 'mdv','N2_win1_'
QDOS/SMSQe will thereafter treat any file command requests on 'mdv1_' as 'N2_win1_' instead.

Now, starting QLC, with CTRL-D/R entering 'mdv1_' and within a second or so we see the directory listing of "N2_win1_" appear in QLC's browser window.

I'm just doing a bulk copy across from my Spectrum Next running Leon's superb QL-Core (with NET adapter) over to my QPC2 instance on my laptop (with the QLUB Adapter fitted and initialised) and, whilst not super fast, it appears to moving files across very nicely!

Anyhow, just thought to share this finding with QLC that hadn't been noted elsewhere, as far as I can tell!

Martyn.


User avatar
ql_freak
Gold Card
Posts: 475
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 1:29 am

Re: QL Commander v2.1

Post by ql_freak »

RalfR wrote: Tue Nov 26, 2024 7:57 am
Andrew wrote: Mon Nov 25, 2024 8:47 pm Also, if I find time, I will try to add CTRL-F4 to move the window at will.
That's very simple.

Open a slave con_ (e.g.#6) at the start which covers the whole size of your program, it stays open the whole time, OUTL#6 it, check CTRL-F4, then WMOV#6.

That's all.
 
Thank you Ralf! Didn't know this.
 


http://peter-sulzer.bplaced.net
GERMAN! QL-Download page also available in English: GETLINE$() function, UNIX-like "ls" command, improved DIY-Toolkit function EDLINE$ - All with source. AND a good Python 3 Tutorial (German) for Win/UNIX :-)
User avatar
pjw
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1607
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:44 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: QL Commander v2.1

Post by pjw »

RalfR wrote: Tue Nov 26, 2024 7:57 am
Andrew wrote: Mon Nov 25, 2024 8:47 pm Also, if I find time, I will try to add CTRL-F4 to move the window at will.
That's very simple.

Open a slave con_ (e.g.#6) at the start which covers the whole size of your program, it stays open the whole time, OUTL#6 it, check CTRL-F4, then WMOV#6.

That's all.
Strictly speaking, you dont need to open a channel especially for this, just use the main outline window your program uses. And please dont cover the whole screen, just your program outline!


Per
I love long walks, especially when they are taken by people who annoy me.
- Fred Allen
Post Reply