Make a bootable PE disk

Anything QL Software or Programming Related.
User avatar
radastan
ROM Dongle
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 8:11 pm

Make a bootable PE disk

Post by radastan »

Hi all,

I copy to a disk:

- Toolkit 2 rom
- PTR_GEN
- WMAN
- HOT_REXT
- QPC1 (¿Only one file?)

Then, I make a boot file that load all of them in memory (first Tookit 2, then PTR_GEN, ..., but NOT QPC1). All OK, all of them in memory.

¿And now? ¿How can I boot PE with QPC1?


RWAP
RWAP Master
Posts: 2892
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 4:51 pm
Location: Stone, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Make a bootable PE disk

Post by RWAP »

I presume you mean QPAC1 - not QPC1 (QPC1 was the forerunner of QPC2 a windows emulator) !

There are 6 different task programs in QPAC1 - Alarm / Typer / Calculator / Calendar / Sysmon and Clock

Have a look at the manual - http://www.dilwyn.me.uk/pe/QPAC1.pdf


User avatar
radastan
ROM Dongle
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Make a bootable PE disk

Post by radastan »

RWAP wrote:I presume you mean QPAC1 - not QPC1 (QPC1 was the forerunner of QPC2 a windows emulator) !

There are 6 different task programs in QPAC1 - Alarm / Typer / Calculator / Calendar / Sysmon and Clock

Have a look at the manual - http://www.dilwyn.me.uk/pe/QPAC1.pdf
Yes, is QPAC1 (personal remember note: format and reinstall brain).

I load Toolkit II and the three files required for PE in memory... and now? how can I boot PE with QPAC1?

I didn't find in QPAC1 manual how to boot environment, and ask about a configuration file QPAC1 zip file doesn't have (only contain one file named QPAC1).


User avatar
tofro
Font of All Knowledge
Posts: 3089
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:53 pm
Location: SW Germany

Re: Make a bootable PE disk

Post by tofro »

radastan,

loading PE into memory is, as you have experienced, just about half of the job. What this does is just placing a number of executable THINGs in memory, ready to be activated.

Activation of PE Things is done using hotkeys and HOTKEY System 2. Best read through http://www.kilgus.net/qpc/QPC_Concepts.pdf
in the chapter about HOTKEY system 2, Page 44 onwards.
(This relates to SMSQ/E, but should in most parts also be applicable to HK on QDOS. The only publicly available document on EE usage that I know, however)

You will then want to come back with more questions ;)

Tobias


ʎɐqǝ ɯoɹɟ ǝq oʇ ƃuᴉoƃ ʇou sᴉ pɹɐoqʎǝʞ ʇxǝu ʎɯ 'ɹɐǝp ɥO
User avatar
radastan
ROM Dongle
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Make a bootable PE disk

Post by radastan »

tofro wrote:radastan,

loading PE into memory is, as you have experienced, just about half of the job. What this does is just placing a number of executable THINGs in memory, ready to be activated.

Activation of PE Things is done using hotkeys and HOTKEY System 2.
Ok, I know now that a combination of keys will bring me an application on screen.

¿How to load QPAC1 and bring something to screen? only want a example, the rest I will investigate.


RWAP
RWAP Master
Posts: 2892
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 4:51 pm
Location: Stone, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Make a bootable PE disk

Post by RWAP »

Hmm there is some confusion here.

For QPAC2, you use LRESPR flp1_QPAC2 and then use commands like:

Code: Select all

ERT HOT_WAKE('f','Files') 
to launch the files Thing when you press ALT + f

However, QPAC1 is different.

There is not just one file for QPAC1 on the download on Marcel's site - it actually creates a level 2 directory structure (which q-emulator is not very good at!)

For example - attach the zip file to slot 1:

Code: Select all

DIR flp1_
should show:

Code: Select all

QPAC1 ->
meaning this is a parent directory.

Unfortunately, in q-emulator, this just shows as

Code: Select all

QPAC1

Code: Select all

DIR flp1_QPAC1_
will then show:

Code: Select all

QPAC1_alarm ->
QPAC1_calc ->
QPAC1_clndr ->
QPAC1_dig ->
QPAC1_sysmon ->
QPAC1_typer ->
These are all sub-directories - again not obvious from within q-emulator for some reason.

Code: Select all

DIR flp1_QPAC1_Alarm_
will then show:

Code: Select all

QPAC1_Alarm_English
QPAC1_Alarm_French
QPAC1_Alarm_German
These are the executable versions for the different language variants of the Alarm program.

You can then add these to your boot with:

Code: Select all

ERT HOT_RES('a', 'flp1_QPAC1_alarm_english')
For example, then press ALT a to launch the alarm program.

What is missing is the original boot file (although that did not cope with multiple languages):

Code: Select all

1000 drv$='flp1_'
1010 WINDOW #0,512, 42,  0,214: BORDER #0,1,4*9+192
1020 WINDOW #1,256,182,256, 30: BORDER #1,1,7*9+192
1030 WINDOW #2,256,182,  0, 30: BORDER #2,1,7*9+192
1040 MODE 4
2000 :
2010 REMark  Load SuperToolkit II and/or Lightning here
2020 :
2030 base=RESPR(13480) : LBYTES drv$&'ptr_gen',base  : CALL base
2040 base=RESPR(7832)  : LBYTES drv$&'wman',base     : CALL base
2050 base=RESPR(10248) : LBYTES drv$&'hot_rext',base : CALL base
2060 :
2070 REMark  Any other resident extensions can be loaded here,
2080 REMark  including old-style HOTKEY files.  Don't put in an
2090 REMark  old BOOT_REXT with PTR in it, though unless you
2100 REMark  remove the RESPRs (etc) for PTR_GEN and WMAN!
2110 :
2120 :
2130 ERT HOT_RES('a', drv$ & 'alarm')
2140 ERT HOT_RES('c', drv$ & 'calculator')
3010 ERT HOT_RES('k', drv$ & 'calendar')
3020 ERT HOT_RES('d', drv$ & 'clock')
3030 ERT HOT_RES('m', drv$ & 'sysmon')
3040 ERT HOT_RES('w', drv$ & 'typer')
3050 ERT HOT_PICK('b','')
3060 ERT HOT_LOAD('s', drv$ & 'config')
3070 :
3080 REMark  Any other hotkeyed programs can be loaded here
4000 :
4010 HOT_GO
4020 HOT_DO 'm': PAUSE 50: HOT_DO 'b': HOT_LIST
4030 :
4040 REMark  There is now a job going, so nothing can be loaded
4050 REMark  into the Resident Procedure area.  You can still use
4060 REMark  HOT_RES, but the programs will be put in the heap.


User avatar
radastan
ROM Dongle
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Make a bootable PE disk

Post by radastan »

Thanks A LOT!

This is what I need.


User avatar
radastan
ROM Dongle
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Make a bootable PE disk

Post by radastan »

If I make:

Code: Select all

base=RESPR(13480) : LBYTES drv$&'ptr_gen',base  : CALL base
Q-Emulator hangs... ¿any idea?


RWAP
RWAP Master
Posts: 2892
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 4:51 pm
Location: Stone, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Make a bootable PE disk

Post by RWAP »

Probably because the space allocated in the RESPR () function is not big enough for more modern versions of PTR_GEN.

Use

WSTAT flp1_ to see the file sizes and dates etc of all files in the flp1_ directory

Or you can use
STAT flp1_ptr_gen

or just for the file length:
PRINT FLEN(\flp1_ptr_gen)

NOTE - all these commands are reliant on Toolkit II being installed.

The number passed to the RESPR () function must be at least equal to the file-length, or else you will corrupt the QL memory.


User avatar
radastan
ROM Dongle
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Make a bootable PE disk

Post by radastan »

¡Yes! ¡It works! :D

I make and IMG with PE + QPAC1, very easy to use and ready to work:

http://www.bytemaniacos.com/ql/tiki-dow ... fileId=149


Post Reply