Turbo Compiler

Anything QL Software or Programming Related.
Post Reply
malcolm
ROM Dongle
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 5:02 pm

Turbo Compiler

Post by malcolm »

Hi,
I've just been playing with the latest version of the Turbo compiler with intent to verify compilation of PCB Design. However whilst compilation completed without warnings or errors, there is an odd issue.
I'm running the compiler on the latest QPC2 and the compiled program worked well but bombed out when QPC's screen resolution is set to 512x256. The error was:
*** Task test_task halted, after line 0. Reason: value out of range
I've now determined this occurs when compiling any program and running it with a screen resolution significantly lower than that used whilst compiling.
The workaround is always compile in 512x256 which results in programs that are happy at all resolutions of QPC.
I've probably just misunderstood something, but would like to know what :-)
Cheers,
Malcolm


User avatar
tofro
Font of All Knowledge
Posts: 3094
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:53 pm
Location: SW Germany

Re: Turbo Compiler

Post by tofro »

malcolm wrote: I've probably just misunderstood something, but would like to know what :-)
Malcolm,

you probably have, yes ;)

If you tell Turbo to take over the windows definition when compiling, it will try and reproduce the windows you had open at compile time at exactly the same size and position they were. (They were probably larger, then). If you're then running in another configuration, Turbo will try to open the same channels the same size and position, and will obviously fail.

With compiled, programs, IMHO it is generally better to not use the "Set x windows" option of the compiler, but rather explicitly open all the channels within the program. That way you have tighter control on the sizes and positions.

Regards,
Tobias


ʎɐqǝ ɯoɹɟ ǝq oʇ ƃuᴉoƃ ʇou sᴉ pɹɐoqʎǝʞ ʇxǝu ʎɯ 'ɹɐǝp ɥO
malcolm
ROM Dongle
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Turbo Compiler

Post by malcolm »

Excellent :-)
Many thanks Tobias


Derek_Stewart
Font of All Knowledge
Posts: 4684
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:40 am
Location: Sunny Runcorn, Cheshire, UK

Re: Turbo Compiler

Post by Derek_Stewart »

Hi,

If you read the turbo documentation, there is a nice explanation of windows and whether you should open explicit windows.

My personal opinion, is that channels #0,#1,#2 should be left alone and the programme should open its' channels.

I was always going to make a TPTR version of PCBCAD, which I have starting having a look.

In the documentation there is a mention of a Layout Editor in v8, if this could done, I do not have to use Eagle.

Maybe a good ideal would be to try and decode the Eagle Parts Libraries, which I think is XML, which is all do-able???


Regards,

Derek
User avatar
tofro
Font of All Knowledge
Posts: 3094
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:53 pm
Location: SW Germany

Re: Turbo Compiler

Post by tofro »

Derek_Stewart wrote:Hi,

If you read the turbo documentation, there is a nice explanation of windows and whether you should open explicit windows.

My personal opinion, is that channels #0,#1,#2 should be left alone and the programme should open its' channels.
Derek,

I always do this - simply because I have carefully tuned my S*Basic windows on any QL-alike I have - And I don't want to have my programs disturb this environment. Having to re-arange one's windows after a BASIC program has been run, is - just annoying.

Tobias


ʎɐqǝ ɯoɹɟ ǝq oʇ ƃuᴉoƃ ʇou sᴉ pɹɐoqʎǝʞ ʇxǝu ʎɯ 'ɹɐǝp ɥO
Derek_Stewart
Font of All Knowledge
Posts: 4684
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:40 am
Location: Sunny Runcorn, Cheshire, UK

Re: Turbo Compiler

Post by Derek_Stewart »

If you need any in-depth support for Turbo, George Gwilt can be reached in the QL Users Mailing List.


Regards,

Derek
malcolm
ROM Dongle
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Turbo Compiler

Post by malcolm »

Hi Derek,
The latest version now compiles and runs on the QL2K emulator so hopefully also on an expanded QL.
Malcolm


Post Reply