QLCommander v 2.2.7- For Testers!

Anything QL Software or Programming Related.
Post Reply
User avatar
Andrew
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1031
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:10 pm

QLCommander v 2.2.7- For Testers!

Post by Andrew »

QLCommander v2.2.7 QA
TESTERS NEEDED! (especially testers with QL network)

What's new:
  • can work with network drives
  • SMSQ/E compliant - now you can move the window on the desktop
  • faster, compiled with Turbo
  • rename directories (including all subdirectories)
  • move files/ directories/ selected files and directories
  • drive info (drive label, total size, free space, block size, sectors/block)
  • Net id
  • shows total number of files/directories on a drive/directory
  • shows number of selected files/directories
  • autocalculate the total size of selected files/directories (user can turn off this feature on slow QLs)
  • calculate directory size
  • calculate selected files/directories size
  • less user input needed when copy/delete/move/overwrite - a single ALL or QUIT for the whole process
  • updated unzip to newer version
  • can zip full directory
  • can zip selected list of files and directories
Install in directiory win1_QLC227_ or in any other directory. On SMSQ/E the program uses the Home_Thing, so it knows were it is started from. On Minerva+PE you have to pass the directory as parameter as before.
Before first run use QLCconfig_bas to configure the program.
DO NOT use any files from a previous version, as most of them are new/updated!
The executable QLCv227_exe is compiled with line numbers, so if/when it crashes it will show the line number. Please report in detail what you were doing at time of the crash and line number!
(release version will be without line numbers, so it will be 14-15k smaller)
The archve contains 2 viewimage programs. Viewimage is compiled with QLiberator - one version is without RTM the other inclus the RTM. If you don't have the QLIberator Runtime already loaded on your system then rename ViewImageRTM to ViewImage.

The attached zip file is a QL-zip

Please let me know when you download the program , so I'll know who to pester for feedback! :D

Thank you for your help!

Download here: viewtopic.php?p=63712#p63712
Last edited by Andrew on Tue Mar 18, 2025 7:30 pm, edited 3 times in total.


javier2112
ROM Dongle
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2022 6:02 pm

Re: QLCommander v 2.2.7- For Testers!

Post by javier2112 »

Hello Andrew.

I tried to setup QLC with qlcconfig_bas, but I got an error when pressing ENTER to edit any default value:
At line 2760;2
error in expression

I've discovered that this program needs Turbo_tk_code to be loaded previously in memory to work well.


On the other hand, for the moment I have not been able to run QLCommander on my QL, while version 2.1 worked fine.

I load the following extensions:
ptr_gen
wman
hot_rext_english
qptr_english_bin
turbo_tk_code
qlc_code

Finaly I try to run QLCommander with:

Code: Select all

EX win1_qlcommander_qlvc227_exe; win1_qlcommander_
Then I get the following messages on screen:

Code: Select all

COLOUR_QL is not loaded
COLOUR_PAL is not loaded
HOME_DIR$ is not loaded
WMOV is not loaded
F12_CALL is not loaded
And it finishes execution.

My QL is an expanded version with 896kb RAM, Trump Card and QUBIDE cards, using Minerva 1.98a1 as operating system.


Regards


User avatar
Andrew
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1031
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:10 pm

Re: QLCommander v 2.2.7- For Testers!

Post by Andrew »

javier2112 wrote: Wed Mar 12, 2025 6:15 pm Hello Andrew.

I tried to setup QLC with qlcconfig_bas, but I got an error when pressing ENTER to edit any default value:
At line 2760;2
error in expression
It needs turbo Toolkit - turbo_tk_code
javier2112 wrote: Wed Mar 12, 2025 6:15 pm I've discovered that this program needs Turbo_tk_code to be loaded previously in memory to work well.
The manual for QLCommander 2.1 says:

QLC uses the following extensions :
• qlc_code (contains More_code, Header_code and Function_code, all from DIY Toolkit)
• QPTR toolkit
• Turbo Toolkit
• Toolkit 2 (On Qemulator use v2.32 – on QL at least v2.88, but v2.32 is recommended)
• PE environment (hot_rext, ptr_gen, wman – only on QDOS, not needed on SMSQ/E)

javier2112 wrote: Wed Mar 12, 2025 6:15 pm On the other hand, for the moment I have not been able to run QLCommander on my QL, while version 2.1 worked fine.

I load the following extensions:
ptr_gen
wman
hot_rext_english
qptr_english_bin
turbo_tk_code
qlc_code

Finaly I try to run QLCommander with:

Code: Select all

EX win1_qlcommander_qlvc227_exe; win1_qlcommander_
Then I get the following messages on screen:

Code: Select all

COLOUR_QL is not loaded
COLOUR_PAL is not loaded
HOME_DIR$ is not loaded
WMOV is not loaded
F12_CALL is not loaded
And it finishes execution.
I have not yet tested it on Minerva + PE. I will make a test today.

QLCommander 2.21 was compiled with QLiberator, and QLIberator does not check if a keyword exists until it has to execute it.
And on Minerva those keywords are not called, only on SMSQ/E. (there is a if ver$='HBA' then ... else ... )
I'm afraid that Turbo is different in this regard. I will test it on Minerva.


User avatar
Andrew
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1031
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:10 pm

Re: QLCommander v 2.2.7- For Testers!

Post by Andrew »

javier2112 wrote: Wed Mar 12, 2025 6:15 pm
Finaly I try to run QLCommander with:

Code: Select all

EX win1_qlcommander_qlvc227_exe; win1_qlcommander_
Then I get the following messages on screen:

Code: Select all

COLOUR_QL is not loaded
COLOUR_PAL is not loaded
HOME_DIR$ is not loaded
WMOV is not loaded
F12_CALL is not loaded
And it finishes execution.
yes - I will have to add some Turbo Dummy functions for all the SMSQ/E keywords that are not found in Minerva :(
God, I love QLiberator!!

On the other hand, I timed some tests: full directory load and size calculations are almost twice as fast in Tubo compiled program compared to the Qliberated !!


User avatar
Andrew
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1031
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:10 pm

Re: QLCommander v 2.2.7- For Testers!

Post by Andrew »

I have declared the DUMMY functions for COLOUR_QL, COLOUR_PAL, Home_Dir$ and Call_Fi2 and they all work, but I have not succeded for WMOV

This is the dummy I created - it doesn't work :(

Code: Select all

30165 DEFine PROCedure _WMOV(a)
30170  LOCal ads
30175   ads=BASIC_ADR(BASIC_INDEX%("WMOV"))
30180   IF ads <> 0 THEN POKE_L TURBO_V(TURBO_DUMMYP),ads: ELSE RETurn: END IF
30185   :
30190   TURBO_DUMMYP a
30195   :
30200 END DEFine _WMOV
Any Turbo Guru can help me in declaring this bloody procedure?
Probably the parameter is wrong, but I have no clue how to declare it.


martyn_hill
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1062
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 9:53 am

Re: QLCommander v 2.2.7- For Testers!

Post by martyn_hill »

Hi Andrei!

Depending upon the error you're getting when using that Turbo 'dummy' procedure for WMOV, it might well be due to the lack of the # symbol in your calling of the re-assigned TURBO_DUMMYP.

I.e., try:

Code: Select all

TURBO-DUMMYP #a
Reading the syntax for WMOV, it can take both with and without the channel # symbol, but interprets the channel parameter differently, viz, with a #, the parameter is taken as a Basic channel, whereas without, as a 'raw' QDOS channel-ID.

Whilst you'd want to add the # anyway, not sure whether it will fully address the issue you're hitting.

In my own testing, I'm hitting other others once PEX is loaded (needed for WMOV), so can't yet validate the above.


User avatar
RalfR
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1171
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 8:58 pm

Re: QLCommander v 2.2.7- For Testers!

Post by RalfR »

martyn_hill wrote: Thu Mar 13, 2025 10:43 amReading the syntax for WMOV, it can take both with and without the channel # symbol, but interprets the channel parameter differently, viz, with a #, the parameter is taken as a Basic channel, whereas without, as a 'raw' QDOS channel-ID.

Whilst you'd want to add the # anyway, not sure whether it will fully address the issue you're hitting.

In my own testing, I'm hitting other others once PEX is loaded (needed for WMOV), so can't yet validate the above.
For this standard purposes WMOV#chan should be used.

And PEX isn't needed for WMOV, ptrmen_cde is!


7000 4E75
martyn_hill
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1062
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 9:53 am

Re: QLCommander v 2.2.7- For Testers!

Post by martyn_hill »

Hi Ralph

It probably isn't entirely clear to this audience what Andrei is attempting to achieve with the TURBO_DUMMP approach to calling WMOV: WMOV already works fine under SMSQe, but Andrei is trying to build something more universal across OSs, and as he explained earlier, once Turbo compiled, even if not actually called, WMOV has to appear in the name table in order allow the compiled app to run.

It's a moot point really, there are, if memory serves, only 2 or 3 platforms that would benefit from WMOV in QLC outside SMSQe - namely those that support GD2/high-res displays (SMSQe obviously and QXL, Aurora and Q68 each when running Minerva.)

But it's the author's decision as to whether to support WMOV on non SMSQe platforms at all, and what we're trying to accomplish here :-)

As for where to acquire the interactive WMOV command, there may be alternative toolkits. PEX is one such toolkit...


User avatar
tofro
Font of All Knowledge
Posts: 3052
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:53 pm
Location: SW Germany

Re: QLCommander v 2.2.7- For Testers!

Post by tofro »

martyn_hill wrote: Thu Mar 13, 2025 10:59 am Hi Ralph

It probably isn't entirely clear to this audience what Andrei is attempting to achieve with the TURBO_DUMMP approach to calling WMOV: WMOV already works fine under SMSQe, but Andrei is trying to build something more universal across OSs, and as he explained earlier, once Turbo compiled, even if not actually called, WMOV has to appear in the name table in order allow the compiled app to run.

It's a moot point really, there are, if memory serves, only 2 or 3 platforms that would benefit from WMOV in QLC outside SMSQe - namely those that support GD2/high-res displays (SMSQe obviously and QXL, Aurora and Q68 each when running Minerva.)

But it's the author's decision as to whether to support WMOV on non SMSQe platforms at all, and what we're trying to accomplish here :-)

As for where to acquire the interactive WMOV command, there may be alternative toolkits. PEX is one such toolkit...
And uqlx/sqlux in higher-than-standard resolution, of course.
BTW: WMOV can also be useful on a QL running PE in standard resolution provided the window is small enough to be moved around.
But what Andrej obviously wants to achieve is a program that runs on any platform without providing special versions for each (which is a pain. The alternative, however, is a pain as well...).


ʎɐqǝ ɯoɹɟ ǝq oʇ ƃuᴉoƃ ʇou sᴉ pɹɐoqʎǝʞ ʇxǝu ʎɯ 'ɹɐǝp ɥO
martyn_hill
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1062
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 9:53 am

Re: QLCommander v 2.2.7- For Testers!

Post by martyn_hill »

Hi Toby
tofro wrote: Thu Mar 13, 2025 12:38 pm And uqlx/sqlux in higher-than-standard resolution, of course.
Oops! Thanks for the reminder :-)


Post Reply