Page 1 of 1
Turbo Compiler
Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2015 11:59 am
by malcolm
Hi,
I've just been playing with the latest version of the Turbo compiler with intent to verify compilation of PCB Design. However whilst compilation completed without warnings or errors, there is an odd issue.
I'm running the compiler on the latest QPC2 and the compiled program worked well but bombed out when QPC's screen resolution is set to 512x256. The error was:
*** Task test_task halted, after line 0. Reason: value out of range
I've now determined this occurs when compiling any program and running it with a screen resolution significantly lower than that used whilst compiling.
The workaround is always compile in 512x256 which results in programs that are happy at all resolutions of QPC.
I've probably just misunderstood something, but would like to know what

Cheers,
Malcolm
Re: Turbo Compiler
Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2015 1:45 pm
by tofro
malcolm wrote:
I've probably just misunderstood something, but would like to know what
Malcolm,
you probably have, yes
If you tell Turbo to take over the windows definition when compiling, it will try and reproduce the windows you had open at
compile time at exactly the same size and position they were. (They were probably larger, then). If you're then running in another configuration, Turbo will try to open the same channels the same size and position, and will obviously fail.
With compiled, programs, IMHO it is generally better to
not use the "Set x windows" option of the compiler, but rather explicitly open all the channels within the program. That way you have tighter control on the sizes and positions.
Regards,
Tobias
Re: Turbo Compiler
Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2015 2:25 pm
by malcolm
Excellent

Many thanks Tobias
Re: Turbo Compiler
Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2015 8:37 pm
by Derek_Stewart
Hi,
If you read the turbo documentation, there is a nice explanation of windows and whether you should open explicit windows.
My personal opinion, is that channels #0,#1,#2 should be left alone and the programme should open its' channels.
I was always going to make a TPTR version of PCBCAD, which I have starting having a look.
In the documentation there is a mention of a Layout Editor in v8, if this could done, I do not have to use Eagle.
Maybe a good ideal would be to try and decode the Eagle Parts Libraries, which I think is XML, which is all do-able???
Re: Turbo Compiler
Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2015 9:53 pm
by tofro
Derek_Stewart wrote:Hi,
If you read the turbo documentation, there is a nice explanation of windows and whether you should open explicit windows.
My personal opinion, is that channels #0,#1,#2 should be left alone and the programme should open its' channels.
Derek,
I always do this - simply because I have carefully tuned my S*Basic windows on any QL-alike I have - And I don't want to have my programs disturb this environment. Having to re-arange one's windows after a BASIC program has been run, is - just annoying.
Tobias
Re: Turbo Compiler
Posted: Sat Aug 29, 2015 8:29 am
by Derek_Stewart
If you need any in-depth support for Turbo, George Gwilt can be reached in the QL Users Mailing List.
Re: Turbo Compiler
Posted: Tue Sep 22, 2015 10:38 am
by malcolm
Hi Derek,
The latest version now compiles and runs on the QL2K emulator so hopefully also on an expanded QL.
Malcolm